Privacy Policy | Sms Egypt

Sms Egypt Privacy Policy 
Revised february 12, 2017 
Being a collaborative of community the top-priority of Sms Egypt will always be the relationship with its community. Sms Egypt is therefore firmly committed to the security and protection of the personal integrity of our Users of the Services and their contacts.
This Privacy Policy describes what personal information You may share with Sms Egypt, as data controller, and other Users when activating and using the Sms Egypt Services, how Sms Egypt receives, collects and uses this data and how You may opt-out at any time, altogether preventing use of the data shared via the Services.Information Collected and Received

Installation and Use

When you install and use the Sms Egypt Apps, Sms Egypt will collect, process and retain personal information from You and any devices You may use in Your interaction with our Services. This information may include the following: geo-location, Your IP address, device ID or unique identifier, device manufacturer and type, device and hardware settings, ID for advertising, ad data, operating system, operator, IMSI, connection information, screen resolution, usage statistics, device log and event information, incoming and outgoing calls and messages, times and date of calls, duration of calls, version of the Sms Egypt Apps You use and other information based on Your interaction with our Services. Sms Egypt may use the information collected from, and in connection with, all of our services to provide, maintain, and improve them, to develop new ones, and to protect Sms Egypt and its users. Sms Egypt also uses this information to provide you with tailored content, such as search results and advertisements more relevant to You.
For details regarding permission usage in connection with installation on the Android platform, please see the Sms Egypt FAQ at www.smseg.com.

Contact Information

Where the Sms Egypt Apps are obtained from other sources than Google Play, You may share the names, numbers and email addresses contained in Your device’s address book (“Contact Information”) with Sms Egypt for the purpose described below under Enhanced Search. If you provide us with personal information about someone else, you confirm that they are aware that You have provided their data and that they consent to our processing of their data according to our Privacy Policy.
Where the Sms Egypt Apps are obtained from Google Play, we will only use permitted Contact Information to make our Services more relevant to You and Your engagement with the Sms Egypt community.

Please note that no other Contact Information than the phone numbers and thereto attached names and email addresses will be received, stored and used from the User’s address book. Other numbers or information that may be contained in your device’s phone book will be filtered away and will therefore not be stored or used by Sms Egypt. Addresses, passwords and credit card numbers and any other similar information will automatically be prevented from being entered into the Sms Egypt database by our safety algorithms, that filters any numbers and other information stored in the phone book in a number sequence not compatible with that used for telephone numbers. Please also note that You can always choose not to share Contact Information with Sms Egypt and if You have shared information and changed Your mind, You can easily delist Your number or opt-out to render your entire Contact Information unavailable for search in the database for Enhanced Search.

Use, Sharing and Disclosure of User and Contact Information

Information related to the User or Contact Information will be used to:
(a) display the name associated with a certain number at a manual number search against the Sms Egypt database,
(b) provide selected Sms Egypt partners with limited information in order to enhance user experience, service functionality and data accuracy, provided that these partners adhere to strict confidentiality provisions no less protective of your rights than the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy,
(c) enable the Sms Egypt Name Search, as described below, to Users who have activated that functionality,
(d) contact You from Sms Egypt for verification purposes or with information pertaining to the Services, e.g. newsletter e-mails and similar notifications, and verify provided User Profile information with third party providers,
(e) customize, maintain, measure, improve our Services and develop new ones,
(f) personalize, measure and improve our advertising and use geo-location information to provide You with location based information and services (such as more relevant advertising, search results and other personalized content).

Enhanced Search functionality and database

To improve the Services, Sms Egypt has created a searchable database where the Users generate the content and via the Enhanced Search functionality are offered access to this database, containing Contact Information from those Users who permit such aggregation. In return these Users are allowed to access to the database by querying it. Queries against the database are only allowed through the Sms Egypt Services by Users who have explicitly approved of the Service's functionality.

The queries against the Sms Egypt Enhanced Search database are processed only if a numeric phone number is attributed to the query and only if no results are published by an associated or partnering database of Sms Egypt. The response given to the queried number will be the associated name to that number, if any name is available. It is important to notice the following distinctions. As an integrity and security measure, only numeric queries are allowed against the Sms Egypt database for Enhanced Search, i.e. there will be no result to a name query. Name searches may, however, give result via the Services if a partnering or associated database to Sms Egypt has numbers available to the name queries. The Users contributing to Enhanced Search can therefore rely on that the Contact Information provided, as a personal integrity precaution, will not enable anyone searching for the number to a certain person direct access to that number. In some cases, Users may, however, use the Services to forward a request to a named person in order to get in touch, please see below about the Sms Egypt Name Search service.

The database may also – via a “social graph” algorithm - be used to show the User what other Users he or she, directly or indirectly, has in common with another User and to suggest other contacts they may have in common. Please note that, if You are presented as a person that the User who made the query may know or as a “similar” person, some of Your profile information entered by you, excluding phone number, will be disclosed to such User.

Cookies and Automatically Collected Information

The Sms Egypt Website uses so called “Cookies” in connection with the Services. Cookies are pieces of information stored on Your computer's hard drive and/or other device’s browser that enables Sms Egypt to keep Your login session for thirty days. The use of Cookies is standard practice. Cookies do not enable any access to and/or inspection of other information on Your computer or other device. If You do not wish to receive cookies, or wish to be notified of when they are placed, You may set your web browser to do so, if your browser so permits. Please understand that if Cookies are turned off, You may not be able to obtain full functionality in certain parts of the Services.

The Sms Egypt website and the Sms Egypt Apps use Google Analytics, a web analytics solution by Google. Google Analytics also adds cookies to Your computer or mobile device when You visit our website or interact with certain parts of the Sms Egypt Apps and collects usage information to create statistics for Sms Egypt. See Google's privacy policy for details. The Sms Egypt website also embeds badges from the social networking sites Facebook, Google­+ and Twitter. The badges may add cookies to Your computer or mobile device when You use the Services and have enabled Facebook connection. See Facebook’s privacy policy, Google’s privacy policy and Twitter’s privacy policy for details.

Sms Egypt servers may automatically collect data about Your Internet address when You use the Sms Egypt Services. This information, known as an Internet Protocol address, or “IP Address”, is a number that is automatically assigned to Your computer or other device by Your Internet service provider whenever You are on the Internet. When You request pages from the Services, our servers may log Your IP Address and, if applicable, Your domain name. Your IP Address is used to help identify You and to gather demographic information about our Users as a whole. Sms Egypt’s servers may also record the referring page that linked you to Sms Egypt (e.g. another web site or a search engine); the pages You visit on the Services; the web site you visit after Sms Egypt’s web site; the ads you see and/or click on; other information about the type of Web browser, computer, platform, related software and settings you are using; any search terms You have entered on this web site or a referral site; and other Web usage activity and data logged by Sms Egypt’s servers. Sms Egypt uses this information for internal system administration, to help diagnose problems with servers, and to administer our Services. Such information may also be used to gather demographic information, such as country of origin and Internet Service Provider.
Corresponding data may be collected and used for the same purposes when You enable and use the “search the web” functionality within the Sms Egypt Apps.

Information Security

In order to provide the Sms Egypt Services, Sms Egypt may transfer, process and store personal data in a number of countries. Sms Egypt may also subcontract processing of Your information to third parties located in countries other than Your home country. Information collected within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) may, for example, be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EEA, which may not provide the same level of protection for personal data as within the EEA. You acknowledge and agree that Sms Egypt may transfer Your personal data as described above for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. We take all reasonable precaution to protect Your information, Contact Information and other Content from misuse, loss and unauthorized access. Although we cannot guarantee this information will not be subject to unauthorized access, Sms Egypt has physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in place to protect it. The Information is stored on secured servers and protected by secured networks to which access is limited to a few authorized employees and personnel. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.>

Accuracy of Collected Information

Sms Egypt may on its own initiative, or at your request, replenish, rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated information retained by Sms Egypt in connection with the operation of the Services. You have always the right to know what information is stored about You and have any data corrected or deleted on Your request, which should be submitted in accordance with our contact details below.

The accuracy and security of information concerning the Users and their contacts are Sms Egypt’s highest priority and they are free to opt-in or opt-out of the Services at any time. You can delist Your telephone number from the Sms Egypt database via a request directly on the Sms Egypt website and if You choose to disable the Enhanced Search functionality or the Sms Egypt Apps itself, all Contact Information will be made unavailable for search in the Sms Egypt database.

Minors

Sms Egypt Services are not intended for or designed to attract anyone under the age of 13 and Sms Egypt does not intentionally or knowingly collect personal information in the Services from anyone under that age. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children to ensure that no information is collected from a child without parental permission.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Sms Egypt may at any time with or without a separate notice change this Privacy Policy, and You are encouraged to review this Policy from time to time. In case of substantial changes, Sms Egypt notifies the Users by push notice or via notice on the Sms Egypt website.

Contact

If You have any additional questions about Sms Egypt’s Terms of Service or Privacy Policy or want to make a request regarding certain information, You are encouraged to contact Sms Egypt. The contact information is:

InToEgy Software 11 haroun street, el dokki P: (010) 1955-2001 / (011) 5861-1611 / (011) 2838-3836
You can also send your enquiries via email to [email protected]
For Users that may have grievances pertaining to the Services, Sms Egypt has appointed a Grievance Officer to deal with Your issues. You may reach him/her on [email protected]